Pemasa kira kebawah (Countdown Timer)

Qur'an Daily

Sesungguhnya orang-orang yang menyembunyikan apa yang telah Kami turunkan dari keterangan-keterangan dan petunjuk hidayah, sesudah Kami menerangkannya kepada manusia di dalam Kitab Suci, mereka itu dilaknat oleh Allah dan dilaknat oleh sekalian makhluk. Kecuali orang-orang yang bertaubat, dan memperbaiki (amal buruk mereka) serta menerangkan (apa yang mereka sembunyikan); maka orang-orang itu, Aku terima taubat mereka, dan Akulah Yang Maha Penerima taubat, lagi Maha Mengasihani.

(Surah Al-Baqarah: 159-160)

Hadith Daily

Narrated 'Abdullah bin Abbas :

Al-Fadl (his brother) was riding behind Allah's Apostle and a woman from the tribe of Khath'am came and Al-Fadl started looking at her and she started looking at him. The Prophet turned Al-Fadl's face to the other side. The woman said, "O Allah's Apostle! The obligation of Hajj enjoined by Allah on His devotees has become due on my father and he is old and weak, and he cannot sit firm on the Mount; may I perform Hajj on his behalf?" The Prophet replied, "Yes, you may." That happened during the Hajj-al-Wida (of the Prophet ).

Bukhari :: Book 2 :: Volume 26 :: Hadith 589

Thursday, November 11, 2010


Haha, seriously I wanna go to London! Bu not today or tomorrow la, maybe 1 or 2 years to come. The main purpose of going there is because I wanna watch Chelsea football match in Stamford Bridge! Of course I wanna bring my Chelsea friends along! Basically, we need a plan, a perfect plan. So I thought I wanna stay there, like four days from Friday until Monday because usually the match is on weekend. But if I got any chance to stay longer, that would be great! Maybe one week or so..oh yeah! So, here’s the plan:

First, we got to have a passport. That would probably RM100. To go to London, we need no visa because they give visa on arrival (Airasia, 2010). Just show them your departure itinerary then they will give you visa until your departure day, I think. So, I have surveyed on the flight fare to London. I guess I’m going to use Airasia X because they seem cheaper than the full airlines fare. We would need around RM1000-2000 just for one way. So we put around RM4000 for return tickets (the fare can go as high as RM2000 maybe because it is holiday or public holiday). For Airasia X, the flight will be arrived at Stansted Airport, located Northeast of London. As for accommodation, we were thinking a budget hotel called Tune Hotel in Westminster. Its price is around £25-40 per night. So how are we going to central London so that we can check in to the hotel? Hmmm…

Stansted Express! Yeah, it’s like ERL in Malaysia. It connected Stansted Airport to the central London (Tottenham Hale or Liverpool Street Station) with average journey time around 46 minutes. It runs every 15 minutes so we don’t have to wait (Stansted Express, 2010). The ticket fares is £19.80 only to Liverpool Street Station(It is advised that one should book the journey ticket first. It is cheaper £1).

Say, we are in Liverpool Street now. How to get to Tune Hotel. Oh yeah, they have tube and rail access! ( it’s like subway rail). Let’s see the tube map, shall we? =)

So, we start from Liverpool Street (top right of the map). Tune Hotel is 10 meters away from Lambert North (center bottom of the map). So you can figure out how to go there yourself! The fare is around £4 only. So it is quite okay (okay kepala hanguk ko!)

Now we have checked in. now, how to go to Stamford Bridge? Stamford Bridge is located near to Fulham Broadway (find it at bottom left of the map). See, it’s easy to travel, right! Their transportation link is so complex and systematic. I wonder when Malaysia can have such transportation link?

Now, let’s count our budget. Flight fare is RM4000 (around £800), Stansted Express £20, Football match ticket around £70. So all would be £890. Plus pocket money of £50 per day for 7 days would be £350. Emergency money we put £100. So all in all is £1340! In MYR, it’s RM6700! Oh yeah! I’m broke! =P

1 comment:

Syahrul Fitri said...

dalam 7k la? orite. jgn risau. tggu aku kerja sungguh2